2018 Mountain Fuel Results

By no means is this a definitive list but here’s how a number of our customers got on in 2018. It’s fair to say it was a pretty epic season!

1st (CR) Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn 2018 Salomon Trail Marathon Wales
1st Kirsty Hall Alva Games
4th Ben Mounsey Alva Games
2nd Llewellyn Holmes Always Aim High Adventure triathlon series
1st v40 Kate Morris Always Aim High Slateman Classic
2nd v40 Margaret Duncan Always Aim High Slateman Classic
3rd v40 Steven Gregory Always Aim High Slateman Classic
2nd Kate Morris Always Aim High Slateman Savage
1st v40 Kate Morris Always Aim High Slateman Sprint
2nd v40 Margaret Duncan Always Aim High Slateman Sprint
1st Katie Walshaw Ashurst Beacon
1st v40 Paul Cooper Aveimore Cross Tri
1st (CR) Paul Cooper Aviemore 100
2nd Claire Brown Bala Standard Triathlon
2nd quad Paul Cooper 10 under the Ben MTB 10 hour race
1st Kirsty Hall BOFRA Cracoe
3rd (1st v40) Kirsty Hall BOFRA Kettlewell
1st Mixed team Kirsty Hall Bradford Millenium Way
1st Fastest lap Steven Gregory Brathay 262 10 x 26.2miles Bike race
2nd Steven Gregory Brathay 262miles Bike race
3rd Nichola Jackson Breca Swim Run Buttermere
Leg 2 2nd & 1st Team Joe Baxter British Fell relay championships
1st mixed team Nichola Jackson British Fell Relays
1st mixed team Kirsty Hall British Fell Relays
1st mixed team Chris Holdsworth British Fell Relays
1st Team Joe Baxter British Fell Relays
1st Kirsty Hall British Open Fell Runnings Champs
Bronze Francesca Lee British Ski Champs Super G
1st (CR) Chris Stirling Brutal Events Extreme Triathlon
1st (CR) Gary House Brynkinallt Half
1st Brenna Townshend Burrator Horseshoe
3rd Angela Joiner Handy Bury 5
Leg 3 3rd & 1st Team Martin Howard Calderdale Way Relay Leg 3
1st (CR) Jacob Snochowski Canalathon 100km
2nd Marcus Scotney Cappadocia Ultra Trail
3rd Ben Hale Carlisle Triathlon
1st Cat Spurden Carrock Fell
1st Cat Spurden Causey Pike
1st Mark Lamb Cautley English Championships Fell race
3rd Nichola Jackson Cautley Fell Race English Championships
1st Charlie Harpur Centurion South Downs Way 100
3rd Chris Holdsworth Cheshire 10k
1st (CR) Chris Holdsworth Chipping Fell Race
1st (CR) Nichola Jackson Chipping Fell Race
1st Callum Hughes Cirencester Offroad duathlon
3rd (1st v40) Kirsty Hall Clough Head
1st Mark Lamb Clough Head English Championships race
3rd Sophie Noon Coledale Horseshoe
2nd Cat Simpson Country to Capital
1st (CR) Sarah Sawyer Crawley 24 hours
2nd Marcis Gubats Cumbria Way Ultra
1st (CR) Jacob Snochowski Cumbria Way Ultra
1st Matty Brennan Dark & White Events Spring Trail
1st Marcus Scotney Dark Peak Marathon
2nd Matty Brennan Dark Peak Marathon
FKT Brennan Townshend Dartmoor N-S
2nd Chris Stirling Day in the Lakes Triathlon
3rd Dan Knight Day in the Lakes Triathlon
2nd Paul Nelson Deadwater Ultra
1st Ricky Lightfoot Derwent 10
3rd Brennan Townshend Derwent 10
3rd (Age cat) Dan Knight Deva Triathlon
4th (Age cat) Claire Brown Deva Triathlon
4th (Age cat) Sue Toppin Deva Triathlon
3rd (Age cat) Kate Morris Deva Triathlon
1st Cat Simpson Downland Challenge
1st Ricky Lightfoot Dunnerdale Fell Race
1st Chris Stirling Durty Events Bowhill Duathlon
2nd Nichola Jackson English Fell Running Championships Edale
2nd Chris Holdsworth English Fell Running Championships Edale
4th Nichola Jackson English Fell Running Champs Clough Head
2nd James Appleton English Fell Running Champs Isle of Man
1st (Joint) Martin Howard English U23 Fell Championships
1st Kim Collison Ennedale Classic Fell Race
3rd George Foster Ennedale Classic Fell Race
1st Nichola Jackson Epic Events Clitheroe Triathlon
1st v40 Sue Toppin Epic Events Consiton Triathlon
1st v40 Sue Toppin Epic Events Ulverston Triathlon
Team Bronze (1st Brit) Tracey Dean European 24 Championships
6th Euan Brennan European Mountain Champs
1st (CR) Brennan Townshend Exe to Axe
1st Damian Carr Extreme Energy Pony express 2 day event
1st (CR) Damian Carr Extreme Energy Tring 50k
2nd Anthony Whelan Extreme Mourne Way Ultra 50 miles
2nd Gemma Dobson Full Steam Ahead Triathlon
7th Rob Sinclair Glencoe Skyline 7th
3rd Sally Fawcett Glenshee 9 Munros
3rd Sarah Sawyer Global Limits Bhutan
1st Marcus Scotney Gloucester 50
5th Casper Kaars Sijpesteijn Goretex Transalpine Stage Race
5th Rob Sinclair Goretex Transalpine Stage Race
1st Sam Smith Great North Junior Race
2nd v40 Julie Briscoe Great North Run
1st (CR) Chris Holdsworth Grizedale 26
1st v45 Matthew Hayes Guy Fawkes 10
1st Mark Duggan Half X 70.3 triathlon
3rd Gareth Huxley Half X 70.3 triathlon
2nd David Green Half X 70.3 triathlon
1st Ross Cooling Hardmoors 55
1st v50 Paul Nelson Hardmoors 55
3rd Shelli Gordon Hardmoors 55
3rd Heather Knight Hardmoors White Horse Marathon
3rd Paul Nelson Hardmoors White Horse Marathon
1st Nichola Jackson Harriers v Cyclists
4th Sue Toppin Helvellyn Triathlon
1st Sophie Noon High Terrain Events 13k
3rd (1st v40) Sue Toppin High Terrain Events 13k
2nd John Bottomley High Terrain Events Kielder Ultra
1st Team (CR) Mark Lamb Hodgson Brother Mountain Relays
1st Team (CR) James Appleton Hodgson Brother Mountain Relays
1st (CR) Katie Walshaw Holcombe Two Towers
1st Nichola Jackson Howgills Fell Race 14 miles c.7000ft ascent
4th Mark McGoldrick Howgills Fell Race 14 miles c.7000ft ascent
1st Andrew Morley Howler Series Rememberence Run
1st Damian Hall Ice Ultra
FKT Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Ilkley Skyline
1st Team Nichola Jackson Inter Counties Cross Country Champs
Team Gold Katie Walshaw Inter Counties Fell Champs
Team Silver Sophie Noon Inter Counties Fell Champs
Team Silver Mark Lamb Inter Counties Fell Champs
Team Silver James Appleton Inter Counties Fell Champs
2nd Chris Holdsworth International Snowdon Race
3rd Sophie Noon International Snowdon Race
2nd Euan Brennan International Youth Cup Italy
Bronze Angela Joiner Handy ITU Middle Distance Duathlon
1st Alice Trevail Ivan Percieval 2 mile Dock swim
1st Julie Briscoe Jane Tomlinson 10k
3rd Angela Joiner Handy Jane Tomlinson 10k
1st Kate Morris JM Fitness Triathlon
2nd Margaret Duncan JM Fitness Triathlon
2nd James Appleton Kendal Mountain Festival 10k
1st (CR) Rob Sinclair Keswick 50k
3rd Damian Carr Keswick 50k
1st Cat Spurden Keswick Mountain Festival 25k
3rd Damian Carr Keswick Mountain Festival 50k c.2000m
1st Julie Briscoe Keswick Mountain Festival 50k c.2000m
2nd Paul Cooper Kielder 24 MTB
2nd Team Paul Cooper Kielder 24 MTB
1st Kirtsy Hall Kilnsey Show
1st (CR) James Appleton KMF 5k
1st v40 Sue Toppin KMF Sprint Triathlon
2nd Kirk Hardwick Ladybower 50
1st George Foster Lairg Ghru Fell Race
1st Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Lakeland 50
3rd Adam Lloyd Lakeland 50
1st (CR) Damian Hall Lakeland Trails 55k
2nd (1st v40) Lorraine Slater Lakeland Trails 55k
1st Andrew Payne Lakeland Trails Hawkeshead 7 miles
1st (CR) Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Lakes In A Day
1st Casper Kaars Sijpesteijn Lakes Mountain 42
1st Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Lakes Mountain 42
1st Rob Sinclair Lakes Sky Ultra
1st Team relay Steven Gregory LakesMan bike leg
2nd Sue Toppin Lakesman Half triathlon
1st Team relay Paul Cooper LakesMan Ironman swim leg
FKT Cal Major Lands End to John o Groats Paddle Board
1st Daniel Page Langsett Trail
1st team Nichola Jackon Lee Mills Relay
1st team Chris Holdsworth Lee Mills Relay
1st team Kirsty Hall Lee Mills Relay
1st Nichola Jackson Leicestershire Cyclocross League
World record Team Scottys Little Soldiers Longest Marathon Game of Rubgy Union
1st Kirsty Hall Loopy Latrigg
8th Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Maderia SkyRace
8th Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Maderia SkyRace 55.6km c.2141m
3rd (1st v40) Jule Briscoe Manchester Marathon
4th George Foster Matterhorn UltraTraks
1st Katie Walshaw Mearly Clough Fell race
4th Casper Kaars Sijpesteijn MIM
1st Kim Collison Montane Cheviot Goat Ultra
3rd Shelli Gordon Montane Cheviot Goat Ultra
7th Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Monte Rosa SkyRace
2nd Ben Mounsey Mount Vesuvious Trail
1st (CR) Brennan Townshend Mourne Skyline
2nd Damian Hall Mozart 100, 64 miles
3rd v40 Marcus Scotney Mozart 100, 64 miles
1st Karen Nash Nav 4 Pennine 39
1st Sarah Sawyer North Downs 50 NDW50
1st Chris Holdsworth North Lakes Half Marathon
2nd Paul Nelson Northern Traverse
2nd Jen Scotney Northern Traverse
1st Karen Nash Northern Traverse
1st v40 Paul Haigh Northowram Burner Trail Race
2nd Hannah Peel Outlaw Triathlon
3rd Gary House Pen Llyn Ultra 75
3rd Gary House Pen Lyn Ultra
1st Chris Holdsworth Pendle 3 Peaks
2nd Nichola Jackson Pendle Fell Race
4th Casper Kaars Sijpesteijn Penyagolosa Trail 60k c.3300m
3rd Llewellyn Holmes Perranporth Extreme Triathlon
1st Damian Carr Pony Express 50k
1st John Bottomley Ring Of Fire
1st Katie Walshaw Rivington Pike
1st Chris Holdsworth Ron Hill 5k
1st Nichola Jackson Rothley 10k
1st Sophie Noon Round The Houses 10k
1st v40 Steve Angus Round The Houses 10k
4th Mark McGoldrick Rydal Round
3rd (1st v40) Kirsty Hall Rydal Round
1st Julie Briscoe Ryedale Half Marathon
2nd Kate Morris Ryedale Half Marathon
2nd Cat Simpson Salisbury 54321 50k
2nd Llewellyn Holmes Sandman triathlon
1st Beth Albon Scafell Skyrace
2nd Sally Fawcett Scafell Skyrace
9th Casper Kaars Sijpesteijn Scarsella skyrace
1st Sam Smith Schools Y10/11 Fell Running Championships
1st Euan Brennan Schools Y12/13 Fell Running Championships
Team Gold Katie Walshaw Sedbergh Home International
Team Gold Nichola Jackson Sedbergh Home International
2nd (U20’s) Euan Brennan Sedbergh Home International
1st Chris Holdsworth Settle Hills
1st Margeret Duncan Sheffield Way Ultra
3rd v50 Kate Morris Sierra Zinal
1st Kilian Jornet Sierre Zinal
3rd Euan Brennan Skiddaw Uphill World Mountain Trials
1st (CR) Kilian Jornet Skyrace Comapedrosa
1st Brennan Townshend Skyrunning U.K. Series
10th Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Skyruuning World Championships
2nd (1st FV50) Kate Morris Slateman Savage Triathlon
2nd V50 Margeret Duncan Slateman Savage triathlon
2nd Chris Holdsworth Snowdon
1st v45 Matthew Hayes Snowdon Marathon
2nd Llewellyn Holmes Snowman triathlon
5th Cat Simpson Spartathlon
3rd Jen Scotney Spine Challenger
1st (CR) Damian Carr Spitfire Scramble 24hr
1st (CR) Charlie Harpur Stort 30 (UK Trail Running Championship)
1st pair Paul Cooper Strathpeffer 24 hr MTB
1st Team Mixed Paul Cooper Strathpeffer 24 MTB
1st Karen Nash SW100
FKT Roman Ficek Tatra Mountains
1st James Appleton Total Warrior Shap
1st Chris Holdsworth Tour of Pendle
1st Chris Holdsworth Tour of Pendle
1st Brennan Townshend Trail Events Brecon Ultra
21st Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn Trail World Championships
1st Kate Morris Tri England Duathlon
3rd Margaret Duncan Tri England Duathlon
1st Nichola Jaclson Tri Hard Events Helvellyn Triathlon
1st v40 Sue Toppin Tri Lakeland Bass Triathlon
3rd Ben Hale Tri Lakeland Bass Triathlon
1st Paul Cooper Triathlon Scotland Cross Championships
1st (age cat) Claire Brown Triathlon World Champs qualifiers Wales
2nd (age cat) Alice Trevail Triathlon World Champs qualifiers Wales
3rd (age cat) Nigel Morse Triathlon World Champs qualifiers Wales
2nd V50 Margeret Duncan Triathlon X Ironman distance bike leg
1st womens Team relay Hannah Peel Triathlon X Ironman distance bike leg
1st Corrine Clark Triathlon X Ironman distance relay bike leg
1st MensTeam relay Paul Cooper Triathlon X Ironman distance relay bike leg
1st MensTeam relay Steven Gregory Triathlon X swim leg
3rd Kate Morris Triathlon X Ultra Iron man distance
1st Nichola Jackson Trigger Point to Point
1st (CR) Kilian Jornet Trofeo Kima
4th Cat Spurden Tromso Skyrace 30k
4th Henritte Albon Tromso Skyrace 50k
2nd Chris Holdsworth Turner Landscapes English Fell Championships
3rd Mark Lamb Turner Landscapes English Fell Championships
3rd Nichola Jackson Turner Landscapes English Fell Championships
1st Damian Hall Ultimate Trails 55K
2nd Matty Brennan Ultra Great Britain Snowdon
1st Jacob Snochowski Ultra Janosik 80k
27th Casper Kaars Sijpesteijn Ultra Skyrace Madeira
4th Jacob Snochowski Ultra Trail Snowdonia UTS50
4th Beth Pascal Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB)
5th Damian Hall Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB)
6th Damian Hall Ultra-Trail World Tour Madeira
1st Gary House Up & Down Brinkinalt 20km
1st v40 Marcus Scotney UT4M Multiday
52nd place (3rd Brit) Charlie Harpur UTMB CCC
4th Jacob Snochowski UTS 50
1st Marcis Gubats UTS100
1st Brennan Townshend V3k
56th Charlie Harpur Virgin London Marathon
1st Lorraine Slater Weets Fell Race
1st Joe Baxter West Yorkshire Cross Country
2nd (1st v40) Kate Morris White Peak Trail
1st (v50) Margaret Duncan White Peak Trail
FKT Beth Pascal Winter Cape Wrath Trail
FKT Damian Hall Winter Cape Wrath Trail
Bronze Angela Joiner Handy World Duathlon Championships Sprint
Bronze Angela Joiner Handy World Duathlon Championships Standard
M35 Team Gold Ben Mounsey World Masters Mountain Running Championships
Team Silver Euan Brennan World Mountain Champs
Team Silver Nichola Jackson World Mountain Running Championships
1st Kilian Jornet World Sky Race Series
4th Team Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn World Trail Championships 85k c.5000m
Silver Team Rob Sinclair World Trail Championships 85k c.5000m
4th Team Sally Fawcett World Trail Championships 85k c.5000m
1st (CR) Damian Carr XNRG Multiday Endurance
3rd & 1st Team Joe Baxter Yorkshire Fell Champs Ilkley Moor
1st Joe Baxter Yorkshire inter counties
2nd Julie Briscoe Yorkshire Marathon
Gold Lucie Wainwright Yorkshire Open Masters
Gold Lucie Wainwright Yorkshire Open Masters
Gold Lucie Wainwright Yorkshire Open Masters
Silver Lucie Wainwright Yorkshire Open Masters

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close